CORPORATE INFORMATION

2023

WOWOW for KIDS On Air Promotion

Silver Prize in BEST CHILDREN'S PROMO category PROMAX ASIA AWARDS 2023

Documerntary Series WHO I AM LIFE

28th Asian Television Awards documentary series category nominee

International Paralympic Committee & WOWOW Documentary Series WHO I AM Paralympics, ELENA KRAWZOW

40th MILANO INTERNATIONAL FICTS FEST, Olympic & Paralympic Spirit Category, MENTION D'HONNEUR

Serial Drama-W: "FENCE"

62th Monte Carlo Television Festival for Golden Nymph Awards fiction category nominee

April 2023 Monthly Award at Galaxy Awards

Incentive Award in MIPCOM BUYERS' AWARD for Japanese Drama 2023

Excellence Award in Serial Drama category at Tokyo Drama Awards 2023

Serial Drama-W: "THE FIXER Season1"

Excellence Award for TV Drama in Programming category at 2023 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

Documentary Series WHO I AM LIFE, Viktoria Modesta (Bionic Pop Artist)

Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology Award at the 64th Science and Technology Film Festival
Grand Prix in Culture and Liberal Arts category at 13th Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

Grand Prix at 13th Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

Actors Short Film 3: "Tiger Cave"

Audience Award in Japan Cpmpetition at SSFF & ASIA 2023

live broadcast THE LAST ROCKSTARS Live Debut 2023 Tokyo - New York - Los Angeles

Jury's Special Recognition Award in Live category at 13th Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

Actors Short Film 2: "Sparklers"

Banff World Media Festival for Rockie Award Short Form Fiction category nominee

Tell It Like A Woman: main theme "Applause"

95th Academy Award for Best Original Song category nominee

2022

Nakatsugawa "THE SOLAR BUDOKAN"

Minister of the Environment Award: NPO and voluntary association category at 10th Good Life Award of the Ministry of the Environment

WOWOW On Demand On Air Promotion

Silver Prize in BEST BRANDING DESIGN category PROMAX ASIA AWARDS 2022

WOWOW FILMS: "Prior Convictions"

Kasumi Arimura, Best Actress Award at 47th Hochi Film Award
Hayato Isomura, Best Supporting Actor Award at 44th Yokohama Film Festival

International Paralympic Committee×WOWOW Paralympic Documentary Series WHO I AM, Keiichi Kimura

Excellence Award for Youth Program in Special Awards category at 2022 JBA Awards

VR Theater: "Typeman"

79th The Venice International Film Festival XR category Venice Immersive nominee

Best Short Film at Premio bisato d'oro 2022
Semi-Grand Prix in VR category at Lumiere Japan Award 2022

Serial Drama-W: "IRIBITO -Stranger-"

Makoto Kusaka(Toei Studios Kyoto) , Visual Technology Award for TV Series in Photography category 75th MPTE AWARDS 2022

Yuji Ikemoto(Toei Studios Kyoto) , Visual Technology Award for TV Series in Lighting category 75th MPTE AWARDS 2022

Excellence Award in TV Drama category at 77th Agency for Cultural Affairs Media Arts Festival 2022

Serial Drama-W: "Truth"

Grand Prix in MIPCOM BUYERS' AWARD for Japanese Drama 2022
Incentive Award in Drama category at 38th ATP Award 2022

Actors Short Film 2: "Sparklers"

Sairi Ito, Best Actor Award in Japan Cpmpetition at SSFF & ASIA 2022

Serial Drama-W: Keigo Higashino's "The Hovering Blade"

Grand Prix in Drama Program category at 12th Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

WOWOW Original Drama Prior Convictions-Rookie Probation Officer Kayo Agawa-

Incentive Award in the TV Drama category at the 48th HBF Prize

The Mocumentaries ~The fictional world captured by the camera~ (Episodes 5 and 6)

Incentive Award in the TV Entertainment category at the 48th HBF Prize

VR Animation: "Clap"

Cannes XR VeeR Future Award 2022 Marché du Film XR category nominee

2021

VERMILION

Grand Prix in 4K category at Lumiere Japan Award 2021

VR Animation: "Clap"

Excellence Award in VR category at Lumiere Japan Award 2021

78th The Venice International Film Festival VR category Venice VR Expanded nominee

Serial Drama-W: "The Grand Family"

Grand Prix in MIPCOM BUYERS' AWARD for Japanese Drama 2021
Excellence Award in Drama Series category at Tokyo Drama Awards 2021

VR Animation: "Beat"

40th VIFF Immersed 2021, Animation category

Cannes XR VeeR Future Award 2021 Marché du Film XR category nominee

WOWOW FILMS: "THE SUN STANDS STILL"

Ezaki Tomoo, Visual Technology Award for Movies in Photography category 74th MPTE AWARDS 2021

Gekijo no Hi o Kesuna! Bunkamura Theater Cocoon Hen

Grand Prix in Culture and Education category at 11th Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

Excellence Award for TV Entertainment Program in Programming category at JBA Awards 2021

Serial Drama-W: "COLD CACE JAPAN Season3"

Grand Prix in Drama Program category at 11th Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards
Kosuke Yamada, Visual Technology Award for TV Series in Photography category 74th MPTE AWARDS 2021

Drama-W Special: "Ann's Lyrics: Ann Sakuragi's Haiku Lessons"

Incentive Award in TV Drama category 47th HBF Prize

2020

VR Animation: "Beat"

Excellence Award in VR category at Lumiere Japan Award 2020

Drama: "2020nen Gogatsu no Koi"

Excellence Award in Drama SP category at Tokyo Drama Awards 2020

International Paralympic Committee×WOWOW Paralympic Documentary Series WHO I AM SEASON 4 Curtis McGrath

Grand Prix in Documentary Program category at 10th Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards
Excellence Award for Youth Program in Special Awards category at 2020 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

Serial Drama-W: "BEHIND THE DOOR"

Excellence Award in Drama category at 36th ATP Award

Serial Drama-W: "AND LIFE GOES ON"

Incentive Award in TV Drama category at 46th HBF Prize

International Paralympic Committee & WOWOW Paralympic Documentary Series WHO I AM Season 3

24th Asian Television Awards documentary series category nominee

2019

Nonfiction-W: "The Three Generations of Nomura Kyogen Family Mansaku, Mansai and Yuki: Divine Dance in Paris."

Excellence Award for Educational Program in Programming category at 2019 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

Serial Drama-W: "BEHIND THE DOOR"

Excellence Award for TV Drama in Programming category at 2019 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

Serial Drama-W: "PANDORA IV: Al War"

Grand Prix in Drama Program category at 9th Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

International Paralympic Committee×WOWOW Paralympic Documentary Series WHO I AM SEASON 2 Morii Taiki

Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology Award at the 60th Science and Technology Film Festival

WOWOW FILMS: "My Friend A"

Best Director Award at the 92nd Kinema Junpo Best Ten

International Paralympic Committee & WOWOW Paralympic Documentary Series WHO I AM Season 2

23rd Asian Television Awards documentary series category nominee

2018

Nonfiction-W: "The Three Generations of Nomura Kyogen Family Mansaku, Mansai and Yuki: Divine Dance in Paris.

Excellence Award in TV Documentary category at 73rd Agency for Cultural Affairs Media Arts Festival

International Paralympic Committee×WOWOW Paralympic Documentary Series WHO I AM SEASON 2 Morii Taiki

Grand Prix of the 49th Takayanagi Science and Broadcasting Award

THE GREAT BELOW

Grand Prix in UHD4K category at Lumiere Japan Award 2018

International Paralympic Committee×WOWOW Paralympic Documentary Series WHO I AM SEASON 2

46th International Emmy Awards documentary category nominee

International Paralympic Committee×WOWOW Paralympic Documentary Series WHO I AM SEASON 2 Beatrice Maria Adelaide Marzia Vio

Excellence Award for Youth Program in the special category at the 2018 JBA Awards
Grand Prix, Sports category, ABU Prizes 2018

Serial Drama-W: "Ishi Tsubute"

Excellence Award for TV Drama in Programming category at 2018 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

Excellence Award in Drama Series category at Tokyo Drama Awards 2018

Nonfiction W: "Charles His Island of Fantasy"

Excellence Award for Educational Program in Programming category at 2018 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

Serial Drama-W: "Hokuto"

Rockie Award in Drama Series: Non-English Language category at Banff World Media Festival

Serial Drama-W: "Plage"

Special Jury Prize at 8th Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

Nonfiction-W: "Tale of Tales by Yuriy Norshteyn Animation no Kamisama - Owaranai Chosen"

Excellence Award in Documentary category at 34th ATP Award 2018

Serial Drama-W: "Akira and Akira"

Grand Prix in Drama category at 34th ATP Award 2018

WOWOW FILMS: "Before We Vanish"

The Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology's Art Encouragement Prize 2018

2017

Blue Horizon -EDGE OF SPACE-

Special Award in UHD category at Lumiere Japan Award 2017

Serial Drama-W: "COLD CACE JAPAN"

Special Award of the Tokyo Drama Awards 2017

Serial Drama-W: "Shizumanu Taiyo"(The Unbroken)

Excellence Award for TV Drama in Programming category at 2017 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

International Paralympic Committee×WOWOW Paralympic Documentary Series WHO I AM SEASON 1 Ellie Cole

Excellence Award for a Youth Program in the Special Awards category at the 2017 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

International Co-Production: LIVING THE GAME

Special Recognition Award in Documentary Program category at 7th Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

Drama-W: "Inagakike no Mosyu"

Original Programming Award and Grand Prix in Drama Program category at 7th Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

2016

Nonfiction-W: "Satsuei Kantoku Harry Mimura no Hiroshima: Color Film ni Nokosareta Fukko he no Inori" (Photography Director Harry Mimura's 'The Man Who Shot Hiroshima')

Arts Programming category at 44th International Emmy Awards

Nonfiction-W: "Hollywood wo Sukutta Utagoe: Shijo Saikyo no Ghost Singer to Yobareta Onna" (The Voice that Saved Hollywood: The Woman Called the Greatest Ghost Singer in History)

Original Programming Award and Grand Prix in Documentary Program category at 6th Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

Drama-W: "Kono Machi no Inochi ni" (The Life of This Town)

  • Excellence Award in Drama SP category at Tokyo Drama Awards 2016
    Grand Prix for TV Drama in Programming category at 2016 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards
    April 2016 Monthly Award at Galaxy Awards

Serial Drama-W: "Shizumanu Taiyo" (The Unbroken)

Excellence Award in Drama Series category at Tokyo Drama Awards 2016
September 2016 Monthly Award at Galaxy Awards

"Meishu Tanjo Monogatari Special: 'Juyondai' 400 Nen no Kiseki" (The Story of the Birth of a Famous Sake: The 400-Year History of Juyondai)

Original Programming Award and Honorable Mention in Informational/Educational Programming category at 6th Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

International Co-Production: Isabella Rossellini: Green Porno

  • Rockie Award in Music, Performance & Variety category at Banff World Media Festival

WOWOW FILMS: "Kishibe no Tabi" (Journey to the Shore)

  • Best Supporting Actor Award (Tadanobu Asano) at 10th Asian Film Awards

    Excellence Award for Japanese Film at 70th Mainichi Film Awards

    Best Actress Award (Eri Fukatsu) at 89th Kinema Junpo Best Ten

2015

Serial Drama-W: "Shingari: Yamaichi Shoken Saigo no Seisen" (Shingari: Yamaichi Shoken's Last Crusade)

October 2015 Monthly Award at Galaxy Awards

Serial Drama-W: "Kabuka Boraku" (Stock Price Collapse)

Grand Prix in Cross-Media category and Excellence Award in Publishing/Content category at 64th Nikkei Advertising Awards

Drama-W: "Totsuki Toka no Shinkaron" (Theory of Evolution in Ten Months and Ten Days)

Excellence Award in Drama SP category at Tokyo Drama Awards 2015
Excellence Award for TV Drama in Programming category at 2015 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

Nonfiction-W: "Momoku no Striker Sekai he: Blind Soccer Nihon Daihyo Tatakai no Kiseki" (Blind Strikers on the World Stage: The Japan Blind Soccer Team's Fight)

Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology Award at Eibunren Awards 2015

Tennis Broadcast

Special Award at 5th Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

Nonfiction-W: "Hagimoto Kinichi 73-Sai Kakugo no Butai he: 'The Last Homenna Horenna Tomenna' Kanzen Micchaku" (Kinichi Hagimoto Takes the Stage at 73: Complete Coverage of 'The Last Homenna, Horenna, Tomenna')

Original Programming Award and Grand Prix in Documentary Program category at 5th Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association

Drama-W: "Special: Hitojichi no Rodokukai" (Special: Storytelling of Hostages)

Monaco Red Cross Prize and SIGNIS Prize at 55th Monte Carlo Television Festival

Serial Drama-W: "Gu Gu Datte Neko Dearu" (Gu Gu the Cat)

Honorable Mention for TV Drama in Programming Category at Hoso Bunka Foundation Awards

Nonfiction-W: "Kiroku Eiga 'Tokyo Olympics' Tanjo no Kiseki: Ichikawa Kon to 164-Nin no Cameraman" (The Birth of the Tokyo Olympics: Kon Ichikawa and 164 Cameramen)

TV category at 52nd Galaxy Awards

WOWOW FILMS: "Kishibe no Tabi" (Journey to the Shore)

Best Director Award in Un Certain Regard section at 68th Cannes International Film Festival

WOWOW FILMS: "Futatsume no Mado" (Still the Water)

Best New Actor Award and Best New Actress Award at 29th Takasaki Film Festival

WOWOW FILMS: "Ieji" (Homeland)

Yoshimitsu Morita Best New Director Award (Nao Kubota) at 36th Yokohama Film Festival

2014

Nonfiction-W: "Guantei Yuza: Hitori Shibai wo Ikiru" (Yuza Guantei: Alone on Stage)

Excellence Award in TV Documentary category at 2014 (69th) Agency for Cultural Affairs Media Arts Festival

Serial Drama-W: "Gu Gu Datte Neko Dearu" (Gu Gu the Cat)

November 2014 Monthly Award at Galaxy Awards

WOWOW FILMS: "Ieji" (Homeland)

Gold Award (Director Nao Kubota) at Kaneto Shindo Awards 2014

"Otona Bangumi League 2 Shinjitsu no Ichimai" (Adult Program League 2: One Photo of Truth)

Honorable Mention in Informational/Variety category at 31st ATP Award TV Grand Prix 2014

Nonfiction-W: "Hagimoto Kinichi 73-Sai Kakugo no Butai he: 'The Last Homenna Horenna Tomenna' Kanzen Micchaku" (Kinichi Hagimoto Takes the Stage at 73: Complete Coverage of 'The Last Homenna, Horenna, Tomenna')

Excellence Award in Documentary category at 31st ATP Award TV Grand Prix 2014

Serial Drama-W: "Watashi to Iu Unmei ni Tsuite" (All About My Destiny)

Grand Prix in Drama category at 31st ATP Award TV Grand Prix 2014
April 2014 Monthly Award at Galaxy Awards

MOZU Season 1: "Mozu no Sakebu Yoru" (The Night the Shrike Calls), MOZU Season 2: "Maboroshi no Tsubasa" (Phantom Wings)

Excellence Award in Drama Series category at Tokyo Drama Awards 2014
Best Supporting Actor Award (Kotaro Yoshida) in Actor category in Individual Awards (MOZU Season 1: "Mozu no Sakebu Yoru")
Special Award at Kitakyushu Film Commission (MOZU Season 1: "Mozu no Sakebu Yoru")

Serial Drama-W: MOZU Season 2: "Maboroshi no Tsubasa" (Phantom Wings)

July 2014 Monthly Award at Galaxy Awards

Drama-W: "Chicken Race"

Excellence Award in Drama SP category at Tokyo Drama Awards 2014
Excellence Award for TV Drama in Programming category at 2014 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

WOWOW FILMS: "Shijukunichi no Recipe" (Mourning Recipe)

Best Director Award in International Film category at 23rd China Golden Rooster & Hundred Flowers Film Festival

Nonfiction-W: "Kimi no Koto wo Wasurenai: Joyu Watanabe Misako no Senso to Hatsukoi" (I Won't Forget You: Actress Misako Watanabe's Struggle and First Love)

Excellence Award for Youth Program in Special Awards category at 2014 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

"KAZEOKE Champion Taikai Special" (Kazeoke Championship Special)

Excellence Award for TV Entertainment program in Programming category at 2014 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

Nonfiction-W: "Eiga 'Jingi Naki Tatakai' wo Kaita Otoko: Screenwriter Kasahara Kazuo Sosaku no Kiroku" (The Man Who Wrote 'Battles Without Honor or Humanity': A Record of Screenwriter Kazuo Kasahara's Works)

Outstanding Project Award at Eibunren Awards 2014

WOWOW FILMS: "Futatsume no Mado" (Still the Water)

Best Actress Award (Jun Yoshinaga) at 4th Sakhalin International Film Festival

Nonfiction-W: "Hachijussai no Hyoryu Haiyu: Yoshi Oida Mishima ga Takushita Nihon" (80-Year-Old Actor Adrift: Yoshi Oida, The Japan Entrusted by Mishima

Grand Prix in Documentary Program category at 4th Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

"Kimi ni mo Mieta ka Ultra no Hoshi! Kaettekita Ultraman no Miryoku" (You Saw the Ultra Star Too? The Appeal of Ultraman's Return)

Grand Prix in Mini-Program category at 4th Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

"Otona Bangumi League 2: Yokokuhon Natsume Soseki 'Kokoro'" (Adult Program League 2: Advance Book - Natsume Soseki's 'Spirit')

Original Programming Award and Honorable Mention in Variety Program category at 4th Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

Drama-W: "Special: Hitojichi no Rodokukai" (Special: Storytelling of Hostages)

Grand Prix in Drama Program category at 4th Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

2013

Drama-W: "Chicken Race"

Excellence Award in TV Drama category at 2013 Agency for Cultural Affairs Media Arts Festival

Nonfiction-W: "Eiga de Kokkyo wo Koeru Hi: Eizo Sakka Yan Yonhi to iu Ikikata" (The Day That Film Crosses Borders: Living Like Filmmaker Yang Yong-hi)

Grand Prize for Television at 9th Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

Honorable Mention in Documentary category at 30th ATP Award TV Grand Prix 2013

Serial Drama-W: "Lady Joker"

Excellence Award in Drama category at 30th ATP Award TV Grand Prix 2013

"Double Face: Sennyu Sosa Hen" (Double Face: Undercover Investigation), "Double Face: Giso Keisatsu Hen" (Double Face: Undercover Police)

Grand Prix at Tokyo Drama Awards 2013

Drama-W: "Special: Tazunebito" (Special: Missing Person)

Original Programming Award and Project Award at 3rd Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

"Mitani Koki 'Horowitz to no Taiwa' Watanabe Ken x Danta Yasunori x Wakui Emi x Takaizumi Atsuko" (Koki Mitani's 'Dialogue with Horowitz': Ken Watanabe, Yasunori Danta, Emi Wakui and Atsuko Takaizumi)

Original Programming Award and Grand Prix in Broadcast Program category at 3rd Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

Serial Drama-W: "Hitorishizuka" (Chloranthus Japonicus)

TV Drama Award in Program category at 39th Hoso Bunka Foundation Awards

"Shokuzai" (Penance) International Version

International Federation of Film Critics Award at 27th Fribourg International Film Festival

WOWOW FILMS: "Helter Skelter"

Best Actress Award (Erika Sawajiri) and Best Supporting Actress Award (Shinobu Terajima) at 36th Japan Academy Prize

2012

Drama-W Special: "One no Kanata ni: Chichi to Musko no Nikkoki Tsuiraku Jiko" (Beyond the Ridge: A Father and Son's JAL Plane Crash)

Excellence Award in TV Drama category at 2012 Agency for Cultural Affairs Media Arts Festival

October 2012 Monthly Award at Galaxy Awards

Drama-W Special: "Kuramoto So: Gaku" (So Kuramoto's 'Gaku')

Grand Prix in Drama SP/TV Movie category at Asian Television Awards 2012

Drama-W/Serial Drama-W: "Hensei Team" (Composition Team)

Special Award at 29th ATP Award TV Grand Prix 2012

Serial Drama-W: "Shitamachi Rocket" (Downtown Rocket)

Excellence Award in Drama category at 29th ATP Award TV Grand Prix 2012

"Double Face" Starring Hidetoshi Nishijima

October 2012 Monthly Award at Galaxy Awards

Serial Drama-W: "Shokuzai" (Penance)

Excellence Award and Director Award at Tokyo Drama Awards 2012

Nonfiction-W: "Sketch Travel: 'Toy Story 3' wo Tsukutta Otoko ga Unda Mo Hitotsu no Story" (Sketch Travel: The Toy Story 3 Creator's Other Story)

Excellence Award for Educational Program in Programming category at 2012 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

WOWOW's 20th Anniversary Program "Mitani Koki 'short cut'" (Koki Mitani's Short Cut)

Grand Prix for TV Drama in Programming category at 2012 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

"Nakamura Kanzaburo Tamashi no Butai: Mishimamura Kabuki 'Heike Nyogo no Shima Shunkan'" (Kanzaburo Nakamura's Stage of Spirit: Mishimura Kabuki 'Heike Nyogo no Shima: Shunkan')

Original Programming Award and Grand Prix in Broadcast Program category at 2nd Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

2011

Nonfiction-W: "Taiyo no Otoko Rafael Nadal: No. 1 Tennis Player no Genten" (Rafael Nadal, Man of the Sun: The Origin of the No. 1 Tennis Player"

Excellence Award in Special Awards category (Youth Program) at 2011 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

Drama-W Special: "Naze Kimi wa Zetsubo to Tatakaeta no ka" (How Did You Fight Against Despair?)

Excellence Award in Drama SP category at Tokyo Drama Awards 2011

Excellence Award in Drama category at 28th ATP Award TV Grand Prix

Drama-W: "Saisei Kyoryu" (Renewed Current)

Excellence Award in Drama category at 28th ATP Award TV Grand Prix

Drama-W: "Toi Hi no Yukue" (The Whereabouts of a Distant Day)

Original Programming Award and Grand Prix in Drama Category at 1st Japan Satellite Broadcasting Association Original Programming Awards

WOWOW FILMS: "Mainichi Kaasan" (Mom's Life)

Asia New Talent Award at 14th Shanghai International Film Festival

Nonfiction-W: "Tomino Yoshiyuki Uchu Elevator ga Tsumugu Yume" (Yoshiyuki Tomino: Dreams Spun by the Space Elevator)

Excellence Award in Science/Technology Education category at 52nd Science and Technology Film Festival

2010

Drama-W Special: "Naze Kimi wa Zetsubo to Tatakaeta no ka" (How Did You Fight Against Despair?)

First prize in TV category (Drama) at 22nd Agency for Cultural Affairs Media Arts Festival (Part 2)

September 2010 Monthly Award in TV category at Galaxy Awards

Nonfiction-W: "Yami wo Aruku: Dialogue in the Dark" (Walking in the Darkness: Dialogue in the Dark)

Excellence Award in Documentary category at 27th ATP Award TV Grand Prix 2010

Drama-W: "Ichio no Suitei" (Tentative Assumption)

Excellence Award in Drama category at 27th ATP Award TV Grand Prix 2010

Drama-W: "Hebi no Hito" (The Snake Person)

March 2010 Monthly Award in TV category at Galaxy Awards

WOWOW FILMS: "Parade"

International Federation of Film Critics Award in Panorama category at 60th Berlin International Film Festival

Nonfiction-W: "Machi ga Odoru! Biru ga Warau! Digital Signage de Kawaru Sekai" (Streets Dance! Buildings Laugh! Digital Signage Changing the World)

Project Award at 41st Science Broadcast Takayanagi Memorial

2009

Serial Drama-W: "Sora Tobu Taiya" (Flying Tires)

Grand Prix for TV Drama in Program category at 2009 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

Grand Prix in Drama category at 26th ATP Award TV Grand Prix 2009

Excellence Award in Drama Series category at Tokyo Drama Awards

"Quest - Tankyushatachi: Uchu Elevator de Uchu he! Aoki Yoshio Kyoju no Chosen" (Quest - Searchers: To Space on the Space Elevator! Professor Yoshio Aoki's Pursuit)

40th Science Broadcast Takayanagi Memorial

"Roman/Porno Densetsu 1971-1988" (Romance/Pornography Legends 1971-1988)

Honorable Mention in First Half of Year TV category at 47th Galaxy Awards

2008

WOWOW Original Anime "Kaiba"

Excellence Award in Animation category at 2008 Agency for Cultural Affairs Media Arts Festival

Serial Drama-W: "Pandora"

Excellence Award for TV Drama in Programming category at 2008 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association

Grand Prix, Screenwriter Award and Director Award in Drama Series category at Tokyo Drama Awards

April 2008 Monthly Award at Galaxy Awards

2007

Drama-W "Koisedomo, Aisedomo" (Even if it's Romance, Even if it's Love)

Excellence Award in TV category (Drama) at 2007 Agency for Cultural Affairs Media Arts Festival

2006

Drama-W: "Children"

TV Drama Award in Programming category at 33rd Hoso Bunka Foundation Awards

Drama-W: "Haru, Barneys de" (Last Spring at Barneys)

Honorable Mention in TV category at 43rd Galaxy Awards

February 2006 Monthly Award at Galaxy Awards

Drama-W: "Taigan no Kanojo" (Woman on the Other Shore)

TV Drama Award in Programming category at 32nd Hoso Bunka Foundation Awards

Excellence Award in TV category (Drama) at 2006 Agency for Cultural Affairs Media Arts Festival

2005

"Sengo 60-Nen Tokubetsu Kikaku 'Sokoku'" (60 Years After the War: Motherland)

Grand Prix in Drama category at 23rd ATP Award TV Grand Prix 2006

Excellence Award for TV Drama in Programming category at 2005 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

Excellence Award in TV category (Drama) at 2005 Agency for Cultural Affairs Media Arts Festival

Drama-W: "Blue Canary" (The Blue Canary)

Recommendation in TV category at 43rd Galaxy Awards

May 2005 Monthly Award at Galaxy Awards

2004

Drama-W: "4TEEN"

Recommendation in TV category at 42nd Galaxy Awards

July 2004 Monthly Award in TV category at Galaxy Awards

Grand Prix for TV Drama in Programming category at 2004 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

Excellence Award in TV category (Drama) at 2004 Agency for Cultural Affairs Media Arts Festival

Drama-W: "Riyu" (The Reason)

Honorable Mention in TV category at 42nd Galaxy Awards

May 2004 Monthly Award in TV category at Galaxy Awards

Honorable Mention at 24th Fujimoto Awards

Director Award at 14th Japan Movie Critics Award

Drama-W: "Renai Shosetsu" (Romance Novel)

Honorable Mention in TV category at 41st Galaxy Awards

Excellence Award for TV Drama in Programming category at 2004 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards

2003

Drama-W: "Koshonin" (The Negotiator)

Honorable Mention in TV category at 41st Galaxy Awards

August 2003 Monthly Award at Galaxy Awards

Drama-W: "Sensei no Kaban" (The Teacher's Briefcase)

Recommendation at 40th Galaxy Awards

Excellence Award in TV category (Drama) at 2003 Agency for Cultural Affairs Media Arts Festival

Grand Prix for TV Drama in Programming category at 2003 Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards